Getaways from Columbus, OH

KENTUCKY- 300 miles, 5 hours drive. 2-days trip.
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay.
Time difference between KY & OH – 1 hour

Place/Things to do Address Miles/Time
Red River Gorge and
Natural Bridge State Resort Park
2135 Natural Bridge Rd
Slade, KY 40376
250 miles
10:30-1:00 PM
Cumberland Falls 7351 Kentucky 90,
Corbin, KY 40701
100 miles
3:30 – 6:00PM
Mammoth Cave National Park
(self tour)
1 Mammoth Cave Pkwy,
Mammoth Cave, KY 42259
8:00AM-10:00AM
Dinosaur World 711 Mammoth Cave Rd,
Cave City, KY 42127
5miles
10:30-12:30PM
Lost River Cave 2818 Nashville Rd,
Bowling Green, KY 42101
35 miles
2:00-4:00PM

CINCINATTI- 100 miles, 2 hours drive. 2-days trip
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay.

Place/Things to do Address Miles/Time
EnterTRAINment Junction 7379 Squire Ct, West Chester, OH 45069 100 miles
10:00-12:00PM
Carew Tower Observation Deck
& Fountain Square
441 Vine Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202
25 miles
1:30-3:00PM
New Port Aquarium 1 Aquarium Way,
Newport, KY 41071
2 miles
3:30-6:00 PM
Ride the ducks tour 1 Aquarium Way,
Newport, KY 41071
6:30-7:30 PM
John A. Roebling
Suspension Bridge
1 Aquarium Way,
Newport, KY 41071
7:30-8:00PM
Kings Island 6300 Kings Island Dr
Mason, OH 45040
10:00AM-6:00PM

INDIANA- 200 miles, 3.5 hours drive. 1-day trip.
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay.

Place Address Miles/Time
The Children’s Museum 3000 N Meridian St, Indianapolis, IN 46208 180 miles
10:00-1:00M
Indianapolis Motor Speedway 4790 W 16th St, Indianapolis, IN 46222 6 miles
2:00-4:00PM
White River Canal 801 W Washington St,
Indianapolis, IN 46222
5 miles
4:30 – 6:00PM

MICHIGAN- 465 miles, 7 hours drive. 2-days trip.
Hotels at Mackinaw City or St. Ignace.
The island can be reached by ferry.
Travel on the island is either by bicycle, or horse-drawn carriage.

Place Address Miles/Time
Castle Rock N2690 Castle Rock Rd, St Ignace, MI 49781 465 Miles
3:00-6:00PM
Mackinac Island – Carriage Tours Mackinac Island , Michigan 10:00-6:00PM
The Henry Ford Museum 20900 Oakwood Blvd, Dearborn, MI 48124 300 miles
1:00 – 5:00PM

SMOKY MOUNTAIN, TN- 400 miles, 7 hours drive. 3-days trip.
Stay at Chattanooga on day-1 and Gatlinburg on day-2. Time Difference: 1hr
Find out the GPS coordinates for all places and directions for Roaring fork.

Place Address Miles/Time
Ripley’s Aquarium of the Smokies 88 River Rd,
Gatlinburg, TN 37738
401 miles
3:00-6:30PM
Ruby Falls
www.lookoutmountain.com
GPS: (35.021819, -85.341906)
1720 South Scenic Highway
Chattanooga, TN 37409
9:00-10:30AM
Rock City Gardens
GPS: (34.582397, -85.210006)
1400 Patten Road
Lookout Mountain, GA 30750
4 miles
11:00-12:30PM
Clingmans Dome Swain County, NC 28713
(865) 436-1200
172 miles
4:30-6:00PM
Parrot Mountain & Gardens 1471 McCarter Hollow Rd
Pigeon Forge, TN 37862
9:30-12:00AM
Ober – Aerial Tramway 1001 Parkway #2, Gatlinburg, TN 37738
at Parkway and LeConte St
11 miles
1:30-2:30PM
Roaring Fork
Motor Nature 5.5 miles Trail
Roaring Fork Motor Nature Trail
Gatlinburg, TN 37738
8 miles
2:30-4:30PM

NIAGARA FALLS – 350 miles, 6 hours drive. 2-days trip.
Stay at Buffalo or Niagara Falls for one night.
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay. Fireworks on Friday at 10PM.

Place Address Miles/Time
Niagara Aquarium 701 Whirlpool St,
Niagara Falls, NY 14301
348 miles
2:00-4:00PM
Niagara Scenic Trolley 332 Prospect St,
Niagara Falls, NY 14303
2 miles
4:00-6:00PM
Niagara Adventure 3D Movie Niagara Falls State Park 7:00-8:00PM
Niagara Falls Illumination Niagara Falls State Park 8:30-9:30PM
Maid of the Mist Niagara Falls State Park 9:00-11:00PM
Cave of the Winds Niagara Falls State Park 12:00-2:00PM
Niagara Gorge Discovery Center 200 Robert Moses Pkwy Niagara Falls, NY 14303 3:00-4:30PM

CLEVELAND & SANDUSKY – 150 miles, 2.5 hours drive. 2-days trip.
Stay at Cleveland or Sandusky for one night.
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay.

Place Address Miles/Time
Brandywine Falls 8176 Brandywine Road
Sagamore Hills Township
132 miles
10:00-11:00AM
USS Cod 1089 E 9th St,
Cleveland, OH 44114
25 miles
12:30-2:30PM
Cleveland Museum of Art 11150 East Boulevard, Cleveland, OH 44106 8 miles
3:00-5:00PM
Headlands Beach 9601 Headlands Road
Mentor, Ohio 44060
28 miles
6:00-7:30PM
Cedar Point, Sandusky 1 Cedar Point Dr, Sandusky, OH 44870 10:00-6:00PM

PITTSBURGH – 208 miles, 3.5 hours drive.
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay.

Place Address Miles/Time
Sri Venkateswara Temple 1230 S McCully Dr,
Penn Hills, PA 15235
208 miles
11:00-12:30PM
Pittsburgh Zoo & PPG Aquarium 7340 Butler St,
Pittsburgh, PA 15206
10 miles
1:00-5:00PM
The Duquesne Incline 1197 West Carson St.
Pittsburgh, PA.  15219
8 miles
5:30-7:30PM

CHICAGO, IL- 320 miles, 5.5 hours drive. 3 days trip
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay. Stay 2 nights in Chicago.

Place Address Miles/Time
Millennium Park 201 E Randolph St, Chicago, IL 60602 314 miles
2:00-3:00PM
Skydeck 233 S Wacker Dr,
Chicago, IL 60606
1 miles
4:00 -6:00PM
Navy Pier – Architectural Tour 600 E Grand Ave,
Chicago, IL 60611
2 miles
7:00 -10:00PM
Starved Rock State Park 2668 E 875th Rd,
Oglesby, IL 61348
90 miles
10:00-2:00PM
Buffalo Rock State Park 1300 North 27th Road, Ottawa, IL 61350 7 miles
2:30-6:00PM
Shed Aquarium 1200 S Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, IL 60605 9:00 – 1:00PM
White River State Park
Pedal Boats
801 W. Washington Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204
182 miles
5:00-7:00PM

WASHINGTON, DC- 420 miles, 6.5 hours drive. 3 days trip
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay. Stay 2 nights in Washington DC.

Place Address Miles/Time
Lincoln Memorial  2 Lincoln Memorial Cir NW, Washington, DC 20037 412 miles
4:00-7:00PM
The White House 1600 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20500 10:00-12:30PM
United States Capitol East Capitol St NE & First St SE, Washington, DC 20004 2 miles
1:30-3:30PM
United States Botanic Garden 100 Maryland Ave SW, Washington, DC 20024 0.2 miles
4:00-7:00PM
Washington Monument 2 15th St NW, Washington, DC 20007 9:00-11:00AM
National Museum of Natural History Washington, DC 20004 0.5 miles
12:00-2:00PM
National Gallery of Art 6th and Constitution Ave NW, Washington, DC 20565 0.5 miles
3:00-5:00PM
Air & Space Museum Independence Ave & 6th St SW 10:00-1:00PM

dc

NEW YORK, NY- 548 miles, 9 hours drive. 3 days trip
Buy admission ticket online to avoid delay. Stay 3 nights in Jersey City, NJ.

Place Address Miles/Time
Brooklyn Bridge Brooklyn Bridge,
New York, NY
547 miles
6:00-8:00PM
Statue of Liberty
from Liberty State Park
Liberty Island,
New York, NY
9:30-12:30PM
Madame Tussauds Wax Museum 234 W 42nd St,
New York, NY 10036
2:30-5:30PM
Times Square Times Square
Manhattan, NY 10036
6:00-8:00PM
Empire State Building 350 5th Ave,
New York, NY 10118
9:00-10:30AM
Museum of Modern Art 11 W 53rd St,
New York, NY 10019
11:00 – 2:30PM
Grand Central Terminal 89 E 42nd St,
New York, NY 10017
3:30 – 4:30PM
Central Park Central Park
New York, NY
5:00-8:00PM

New York Places

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s